California Gardens - The Year Round Gardening Site

Vine List

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  

N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

This vine list is a hint of what alt will grow here in California's Gardens. Between the mild climate and low humidity at the coast to alpine climates in our ski resorts, our climate provides a unique ability to grow a wide range of plants.

Vines provide the grace of a casual air or even a touch of wildness.  From scent to color to the ability to hide a fence or soften a wall there is a place for these plants. 

These vines can make a scene look tropical even when it is in a decidedly colder clime, or they can take on the character of an Oxford ivy, grapes, or wisteria and provide some old world grace.

It is common for vines to have a slow start, often languishing for a year or more before coming into their own.  I was told a story about a particularly recalcitrant wisteria that had provided only foliage for 14 years.  When it came time to tent the house termite extermination the owner had them cover the wisteria as well.  The following year and every year after that the Wisteria bloomed like mad.  I am sure that it didn't care for another dose.

Thought must be given to the enthusiasm of the vine species when choosing one.   Many of them grow rediculously fast once they are established.  They may also develop a huge amount of weight.  That weight must be designed for before the construction of the support system starts.  I have had to build a new arbor over an old one a number of times.  It takes quite awhile for the vine to take to its new structure with any degree of grace.  Many of the vines need seasonal maintenance so access to these potential behemoths should also be considered.  Information on the growth habits of all of the vines on the list are given on the individual plant pages.

Common Names

Black Eyed Susan Vine * Thunbergia alata
Red Black Eyed Susan Vine * Thunbergia African Sunset
Yellow Black Eyed Susan Vine * Thunbergia Sunny Lemon Star
Bleeding Heart Vine * Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Blood Red Trumpet Vine * Distictis buccinatoria
Blue Sky Vine * Thunbergia grandiflora
Boston Ivy * Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Bower Vine * Pandorea jasminoides
Brick and Butter Vine * Thunbergia mysorensis
Butterfly Vine * Mascagnia macroptera
Calico Flower * Aristolochia littoralis
California Wild Grape * Vitis californica
Carolina Jessamine * Gelsemium sempervirens
Cat's Claw Vine * Macfadyena unguis-catis
Chaparral Clematis * Clematis lasiantha
Chaparral Honeysuckle * Lonicera subspicata denudata
Chilean Jasmine * Mandevilla suaveolens, Mandevilla laxa
Chocolate Vine * Akebia quinata
Citrus Yellow Passion Vine * Passiflora citrina
Clock Vine * Thunbergia gregorii
Costa Rican Butterfly Vine * Dalechampia dioscoriefolia
Creek Clematis * Clematis ligusticifolia
Cross Vine * Bignonia capreolata Tangerine Beauty
Cup and Saucer Vine * Cobaea Scandens
Cup of Gold Vine * Solandra maxima
Divorce Vine * Solanum wendlandii
Double Flowering Evergreen Mock Orange * Philadelphus mexicanus plena
Dutchman's Pipe * Aristolochia gigantea
Easter Lily Vine * Beaumontia grandiflora
Evergreen Clematis * Clematis armandii
Evergreen Mock Orange * Philadelphus mexicanus
Flame Vine * Pyrostegia venusta
Giant Potato Creeper * Solanum wendlandii
Guinea Gold Vine * Hibbertia scandens
Hyacinth Bean * Dolichos lablab
Japanese Creeper * Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Lavender Trumpet Vine * Clytostoma callistegioides
Madagascar Jasmine * Stephanotis floribunda
Mexican Blood Vine * Distictis buccinatoria
Mexican Flame Vine * Senecio confusus
Mexican Mock Orange * Philadelphus mexicanus
Morning Glory * Ipomoea indica Ocean Blue
Orange Clock Vine * Thunbergia gregorii

Passion Vines
    Blood Red Passion Vine ~ Passiflora sanguinolenta
    Edible Passion Vine ~ Passiflora edulis
    Incense Passion Flower ~ Passiflora Incense
    Pink Passion Vine ~ Passiflora Coral Sea
    Purple Passion Vine ~ Passiflora Lavender Lady
    Red Granadilla ~ Passiflora vitifolia Scarlet Flame
    White Passion Vine ~ Passiflora Constance Elliot
    Winged Stem Passion Vine ~ Passiflora alata

Pelican Flower * Aristolochia littoralis
Pink Allamanda * Mandevilla Alice Du Pont
Pink Jasmine * Jasminum polyanthum
Pipestems * Clematis lasiantha
Port St. John's Creeper * Podranea ricasoliana
Potato Vine * Solanum jasminoides
Purple Leaf Japanese Honeysuckle * Lonicera japonica purpurea
Purple Wings * Dalechampia dioscoreifolia
Royal Trumpet Vine * Distictis Rivers
Sandpaper Vine * Petrea volubilis
Santa Barbara Honeysuckle * Lonicera subspicata denudata
Snail Vine * Vigna caracalla
South African Jasmine * Jasminum angulare
Southern Honeysuckle * Lonicera subspicata denudata
Trumpet Creeper * Campsis radicans
Virgin's Bower * Clematis ligusticifolia
Wax Vine * Hoya carnosa
White Chocolate Vine * Akebia quinata alba
Yellow Wonga Wonga Vine * Pandorea pandorana

Wisteria
     Blue Wisteria
     Purple Wisteria
     White Wisteria

Scientific Names

Akebia quinata * Chocolate vine
Akebia quinata alba * White Chocolate Vine
Aristolochia gigantea * Dutchman's Pipe
Aristolochia littoralis * Calico Flower, Pelican Flower
Aristolochia macroura
Beaumontia grandiflora * Easter Lily Vine
Bignonia capreolata Tangerine Beauty * Cross Vine
Campsis radicans * Trumpet Creeper
Clematis armandii * Evergreen clematis
Clematis lasiantha * Chaparral Clematis, Pipestems
Clematis ligusticifolia * Creek Clematis, Virgin's Bower
Clerodendrum thomsoniae * Bleeding Heart Vine
Clytostoma callistegioides * Lavender Trumpet Vine
Cobaea scandens * Cup and Saucer Vine
Dalechampia dioscoriefolia * Purple Wings
Distictis buccinatoria * Blood Red Trumpet Vine, Mexican Blood Vine
Distictis rivers * Royal Trumpet Vine